A blog dedicated to the rational discussion of politics and current events.
[…] My concern here is not in finding information, but in understanding how to use and interpret that information correctly.
ReplyDeleteMy understanding so far, which you confirmed, is that there is a possible conflict of interest with the DoJ prosecuting Yoo and the others involved.
Can you confirm for me that the DoJ had the option to defend Yoo as a DoJ employee for his actions while he was at Justice, but that they were not actually REQUIRED to defend Yoo? That choice was voluntary, in accordance with the Code of Federal Regulations, 28 C.F.R. § 50.15, that states a former federal employee “may be provided representation in civil, criminal and Congressional proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity . . . when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.”
I am finding it curious that despite the actions of a few lawyers which were even at the time not supported by the majority of attorneys at DoJ, the DoJ is defending their actions.